WEMA Bank Proposes 3rd Consecutive Dividend Payment And Closes with N1Trillion Balance Sheet Size

Must Read

- Advertisement -

WEMA Bank Plc proposes 3rd consecutive dividend payment and closes with N1trillion Balance sheet size; releases results for the full year ended 31 December 2020.

26th April 2021 – Wema Bank PLC announces its audited results for the year ended 31st December 2020.

The Chief Finance Officer, Tunde Mabawonku gave the following updates:

“The Bank weathered the disruptions of the 2020 Financial Year through a sharp focus on safe lending, keeping NPLs low and driving transaction income. The Bank remains resilient and has continued to grow its business in an efficient manner as we persist in adapting our strategy to yield strong financial results despite the adverse economic situation”.

Wema Bank Hosts Webinar To Mark IWD 2021
Wema Bank Hosts Webinar To Mark IWD 2021

The Bank recorded a y/y double-digit growth of 39.42% in Customer Deposit (FY 2020; N804.87billion, FY 2019; N577.28billion). Net Loans closed at N360.08billion, a growth of 24.49% (FY 2019; N289.24billion), as the bank continues to support its customers across multiple sectors of the economy.

- Advertisement -

Non-Performing Loans (NPL) was pushed down to 4.70% y/y from 7.38% in FY 2019.  The Bank closed with Total Assets and Contingents of over N1trillion naira.

The bank has proposed a dividend of 4kobo per share in FY 2020 (FY 2019: 4kobo). This will be the 3rd straight year that the bank has paid dividends.

According to Mabawonku, “We have a clear strategy of becoming the “Most Dominant Digital Bank in Nigeria” by 2023.  We have positioned ALAT as the go-to platform by both increasing customer acquisition and working with eco-system partners on payments and settlements.

During the year, Wema Bank was ranked 2nd in the Retail Category and 6th in the SME category in the 2020 KPMG Customer Satisfaction Survey. The bank also received an award for the Best SME Bank of the Year for 2020 from BusinessDay, thus recognizing Wema Bank’s continuous support for small and medium scale businesses through loans, business advisory and innovative payments & collections support.

Financial Performance Highlights for Full Year ended 31 December 2020.

Income statement (N’bn)FY 2020FY 2019(%∆)
Gross Earnings81.3894.89-14.24%
Net Interest Income30.8525.9918.72%
Profit before Tax5.936.76-12.25%
Earnings Per Share11.90 kobo13.50 kobo-11.85%
- Advertisement -

 

Balance Sheet (N’bn)FY 2020FY 2019(%∆)
Total Assets979.52715.8736.83%
Loans and Advances(net)360.08289.2424.49%
Deposits804.87577.2839.42%
Shareholders’ Funds59.1455.167.22%

 

Key Ratios (in %)FY 2020FY 2019
Return on Average Equity10.0314.71
Return on Average Asset0.611.02
Net Interest Margin5.746.04
Yield on Asset12.0116.47
Capital Adequacy Ratio15.0513.60
Liquidity Ratio31.0432.37
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio43.2448.61
Non-Performing Loans Ratio4.707.38
Cost to Income Ratio85.8984.66

 

Financial Performance Review for Full Year ended 31, December 2020.

Income Statement

  • Gross Earning of N38billion, a decline of 14.24% YoY (FY’2019 N94.89billion), driven by a low-interest-rate environment on both fixed income and other financial instruments.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) of N93billion, a decline of 12.25% YoY from N6.76billion in FY 2019.
  • Non-Interest Income of N83billion, a decline of 30.48% (FY’2019; N24.21billion), drivers are drop in trading and foreign exchange income.

Statement of Financial Position

  • Customer Deposit Increased by 42% YTD to N804.87billion from N577.28billion in FY 2019.
  • Net Loans and Advances of N08billion, a YTD growth of 24.49% (FY 2019; N289.24billion).
  • Total Asset grew by 38% to N979.52billion (N715.87billion in FY 2019).
- Advertisement -
spot_imgspot_img

Subscribe to BrandSpur Ng

Subscribe for latest updates. Signup to best of brands and business news, informed analysis and opinions among others that can propel you, your business or brand to greater heights.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

Guinness To Roll Out Sprawling Chicago Taproom-Slash-Community Hub-Brand Spur Nigeria

Guinness To Roll Out Sprawling Chicago Taproom-Slash-Community Hub

Guinness has just announced the launch of a 15,000-square foot, community-driven taproom in Chicago’s Fulton Market.It is the second location of the new neighborhood...
- Advertisement -
spot_imgspot_img

Latest News

Guinness To Roll Out Sprawling Chicago Taproom-Slash-Community Hub

Guinness has just announced the launch of a 15,000-square foot, community-driven taproom in Chicago’s Fulton Market.It is the second...
- Advertisement -
BrandsPur Weekly Cartoons
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img