Northern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 – NBS

Must Read

List of United Bank for Africa (UBA) Sort Codes & Branches (with addresses) in Nigeria

The sort code is a number that usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort...

How To Block Your Bank Account And SIM Card In Case Of Emergency

Losing your phone and wallet or having them stolen can be very frustrating. However, in case that happens to...

List of Access Bank Sort Codes & Branches (with addresses) in Nigeria

The sort code is a number which usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is...
- Advertisement -

According to the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS), 612,547.89kg quantity of the narcotic drug was seized in 2019 as against 163,684.44kg seized in 2018 which represents an increase of 274.22%.

Despite the significant increase in the number of cases and drug seizures, the 9,479 suspects arrested in 2019 was a number marginally lower than the 9,779 arrested in 2018 which represents a decrease of -3.07%.

Drug Seizure and Arrest Statistics 2019 published on Thursday, August 27, 2020, showed that 86% of drug cases in Nigeria in 2019 were recorded in the northern region.

Drug Cases (Regional Breakdown)

ZONE20182019
NORTH-CENTRAL1,311517,711.69
SOUTH-WEST1,26044,744.13
SOUTH-SOUTH1,82128,885.85
SOUTH-EAST1,02213,234.48
NORTH-WEST2,80911,968.5
NORTH-EAST1,6084,490.81
TOTAL9,831621,035.46

Northern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS
Drug Seizure and Arrest Statistics 2019 | www.brandspurng.com

- Advertisement -

A total of 397 counselling cases were reported in 2019 as against 730 in 2018 while 397 counselling were concluded in 2019 as against 440 in 2018.

- Advertisement -
Northern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand SpurNorthern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand Spur

Subscribe to BrandSpur Ng

Subscribe for latest updates. Signup to best of brands and business news, informed analysis and opinions among others that can propel you, your business or brand to greater heights.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Read Also:  "African Women": Women as Key Drivers of the African Economy

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Northern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand SpurNorthern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand Spur

Latest News

Court Convicts Unity Bank Plc Vault Room Manager

The Maiduguri Zonal Office of the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission, EFCC, has secured the conviction Adam kaka Adam,...

Here’s What You Need to Know About Local Digital Marketing for Franchises

As a franchisee, you get a lot more support in running your business than you would if your location was an independent brand, but...

Why businesses should ensure data privacy in vendor relationships – Andrew Bourne

Whether we realize it or not, we are being tracked everywhere we go on the Internet. In fact, Internet surveillance is so widely used...

Local Bourse Kick-Start December on a Positive Note, Gain 0.30% to Sustain Uptrend

The local bourse today (Tuesday) began the month of December on a positive note, as the market performance index, the ASI, gained 0.30% to...

Google launches People Cards to help Africans who want to be found on Google Search

1 December 2020 - Google today introduced a new mobile-only feature that makes people more discoverable on Google Search. People Cards allow people to...
- Advertisement -
BrandsPur Weekly Cartoons
- Advertisement -Northern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand SpurNorthern Nigeria records highest number of drug cases as seizures rise in 2019 - NBS - Brand Spur