1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th

Must Read

List of United Bank for Africa (UBA) Sort Codes & Branches (with addresses) in Nigeria

The sort code is a number that usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort...

How To Block Your Bank Account And SIM Card In Case Of Emergency

Losing your phone and wallet or having them stolen can be very frustrating. However, in case that happens to...

List of First Bank of Nigeria Sort Codes in Nigeria

The sort code is a number that usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort...
- Advertisement -

The first Africa Data Protection Conclave is set to hold virtually on Thursday, October 15 and Friday, October 16, 2020.  Theme Personal Data Protection and Cybersecurity: Action Points for the Rise of the Africa Knowledge-Economy, the Conference is designed to bring together the leading African nations in data protection and cybersecurity to discuss and chart a reinvigorated course for the African continent on personal data protection and cybersecurity.

1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th
1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th | www.brandspurng.com

The Conference is structured along 4 distinct lines of intervention:

  1. The AU Convention on Cybersecurity and Personal Data Protection;
  2. Comparative Review of Jurisdictional Challenges in Personal Data Protection and Cyber Security Administration and Regulation;
  3. Data Sovereignty, Intellectual Property Protection and the Africa Knowledge Economy; and
  4. Personal Data Protection and Cybersecurity Justice Administration in Africa.

1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th | www.brandspurng.com
1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th | www.brandspurng.com

Chairman of the Conference Planning Committee, Oyeyemi Oke, quipped:

This is a virtual conference that we have put every detail in achieving. Consider it as Nigeria’s gift to Africa. We are honoured to be opportune to work with all our partners in achieving it.

Speaking to the Press, Bidemi Olumide, CEO at Taxaide Technologies Limited and Partner, AO2LAW (headline sponsors of the Conference) remarked:

Nigeria has done and is doing a phenomenal job in data protection regulation. Heralded by the unique vision and hard work of the current Honourable Minister of Communications and Digital Economy, Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami, during his time as the Director-General of Nigeria’s National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA); Nigeria has since January 2019 seen a meteoric rise in data protection compliance and active citizen participation in the protection of their personal data.

- Advertisement -

1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th | www.brandspurng.com
1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th | www.brandspurng.com

We have done great and it is just right for us to share our successes and lessons learnt with our fellow African brothers and sisters, he said.

Read Also:  89% Smartphone Buyers Look for a Good Camera - Report

A key feature of Nigeria’s success is the public-private partnership model introduced by Dr. Patanmi and his team with the Data Protection Compliance Organisation concept. Mr. Kashifu Inuwa Abdullahi current DG, NITDA and Dr. Vincent Olatunji, Director, NITDA will be at the Conference to speak more on this.

What NITDA started is clearly exportable, if not franchisable, and that is part of what this Conference is about. More importantly however is our need to also learn from the phenomenal work being done in Uganda, South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and the rest of Africa. Interdependence is of greater value than independence. We must emulate the best and encourage the rest,” he added.

- Advertisement -
Read Also:  UBA Revolutionises eBanking, Introduces Leo, Chat Banking Personality on Social Media Platforms (Photos)

The 1st Africa Data Protection has as its headline sponsors, Taxaide Technologies Limited (Taxtech), Anaje Olumide Oke and Akinkugbe (AO2LAW), 21Search, Taxaide Professional Services Limited, NDPR Academy, Banwo & Ighodalo and ably supported by a host of brands and organizations.

The Conference would begin with a keynote address by Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami, Nigeria’s Honorable Minister of Communication and Digital Economy who leads an array of more than 25 speakers comprising policymakers, captains of industry, legal luminaries and other stakeholders from Nigeria, South Africa, Kenya, Ghana, Ethiopia, Uganda and the rest of Africa.

Participation is free and intending participants can register for the conference at www.africadpconclave.com

- Advertisement -
1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur

Subscribe to BrandSpur Ng

Subscribe for latest updates. Signup to best of brands and business news, informed analysis and opinions among others that can propel you, your business or brand to greater heights.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur

Latest News

What the Continued Global Uncertainty Means for You

Global uncertainty reached unprecedented levels at the beginning of the COVID-19 outbreak and remains elevated. The World Uncertainty Index—a quarterly measure of...

Nigeria 2021 Outlook: A return to normalcy, but tough policy choices lie ahead.

Sigma Pensions - Following on from a year with so much uncertainty about life, politics and markets, 2021 holds the promise of a return...

Back to School: Demystifying Mathematics

You have probably heard a secondary school student say to you: “I am not a Math person”, and you felt that statement is familiar....

Jump-Starting a Failing Economy: A Development Policy Challenge.

Development is a measurable objective construction. Approaches to development, however, are broad, dynamic, and varied. The concept of development differs in meaning to different...

Konga Clearance Sale kicks off with massive discounts

Over 65,000 mobile phones, 15,000 laptops/desktops/printers, 3,150 inverters and inverter batteries, 1550 TVs, loads of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), as well as Home...
- Advertisement -
BrandsPur Weekly Cartoons
- Advertisement -1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur1st Africa Data Protection Conclave set to hold October 15th and 16th - Brand Spur