2022 Africa Cup of Nations: All You Need To Know About AFCON 2022

0
AFCON 2022
2022 Africa Cup of Nations: All To Need To Know About AFCON 2022

The 33rd Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) is set to kick of between January 9 and February 6, 2022 in Cameroon.

Cameroon, the hosts, will take on Burkina Faso in the opening fixture at the new 60,000-seat Olembe Stadium in Yaounde, while Algeria, who would be looking to retain their 2019 crown, must conquer Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, and Sierra Leone in group E.
AFCON 2022: Latest odds, predictions, free bets and sign up offers for Africa Cup of Nations

The Augustine Eguavoen tutored Super Eagles side will also have Egypt and Sudan to subdue if they are keen to emulate the success of the 2013 winning team.

With barely a few days to kick-off, here are the six groups, 24 participating sides, and group fixtures.

AFCON 2022 Groups

  • Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia
  • Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe
  • Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco
  • Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan
  • Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
  • Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

AFCON 2022 Group Stage Fixtures

January 9: Matchday 1 on Sunday

  • 4pm: Cameroon v Burkina Faso
  • 7pm: Ethiopia v Cape Verde

January 10: Matchday 2 on Monday

  • 1pm: Senegal v Zimbabwe
  • 4pm: Guinea v Malawi
  • 4pm: Morocco v Ghana
  • 7pm: Comoros v Gabon

January 11: Matchday 3 on Tuesday

  • 1pm: Algeria v Sierra Leone
  • 4pm: Nigeria v Egypt
  • 7pm: Sudan v Guinea Bissau

January 12: Matchday 4 on Wednesday

  • 1pm: Tunisia v Mali
  • 4pm: Mauritania v Gambia
  • 7pm: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast

Round two fixtures;

January 13: Matchday 5
  • 4pm: Cameroon v Ethiopia
  • 7pm: Cape Verde v Burkina Faso

January 14: Matchday 6

  • 1pm: Senegal v Guinea
  • 4pm: Malawi v Zimbabwe
  • 4pm: Morocco v Comoros
  • 7pm: Gabon v Ghana

January 15: Matchday 7

  • 4pm: Nigeria v Sudan
  • 7pm: Guinea Bissau v Egypt

January 16: Matchday 8

Advertisement

 

2022 Africa Cup of Nations: All You Need To Know About AFCON 2022 - Brand Spur

 

  • 1pm: Gambia v Mali
  • 4pm: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone
  • 4pm: Tunisia v Mauritania
  • 7pm: Algeria v Equitoria Guinea

Round of three — last group games;

January 17: Matchday 9

  • 4pm: Burkina Faso v Ethiopia
  • 4pm: Cape Verde v Cameroon

January 18: Matchday 10

  • 4pm: Malawi v Senegal
  • 4pm: Zimbabwe v Guinea
  • 7pm: Gabon v Morocco
  • 7pm: Ghana v Comoros
Read Also:  FBN Holdings Plc Notifies of its Proposed Divestment From FBN Insurance

January 19: Matchday 11

  • 7pm: Egypt v Sudan
  • 7pm: Guinea Bissau v Nigeria

January 20: Matchday 12

  • 4pm: Ivory Coast v Algeria
  • 4pm: Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea
  • 7pm: Gambia v Tunisia
  • 7pm: Mali v Mauritania

Round of 16

January 23

4pm: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

R16 Match 2:

January 23

7pm: Winner Group D vs  3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

R16 Match 4:

January 24

4pm: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 3:

January 24

7pm: Winner Group A vs  3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 5:

January 25

4pm: Winner Group B vs  3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 6:

January 25

7pm: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 7:

January 26

4pm: Winner Group E vs  Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

R16 Match 8:

January 26

7pm: Winner Group F vs  Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe

Quarterfinals Pairings;

Quarter-Final B: January 29

4pm: Winner R16-M4 vs  Winner R16-M3 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Quarter-Final A: January 29

7pm: Winner R16-M1 vs Winner R16-M2 at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Quarter-Final C: January 30

4pm: Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Quarter-Final D: January 30

7pm: Winner R16-M5  vs  Winner R16-M8 at Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semifinal Pairings;

SF 1: February 2

7pm: Winner QF A  vs  Winner QF D at Japoma Stadium, Douala

SF 2: February 3

7pm: Winner QF B  vs  Winner QF C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Third-place Match: February 6

5pm: Loser SF1  vs  Loser SF2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final: February 6

7pm: Winner SF1 vs  Winner SF2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé