Merck Foundation CEO And African First Ladies Announce The Winners Of Merck Foundation

0
Merck Foundation CEO And African First Ladies Announce The Winners Of Merck Foundation
Merck Foundation CEO And African First Ladies Announce The Winners Of Merck Foundation

Merck Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Merck KGaA Germany in partnership with African First Ladies announced the winners of Merck Foundation Africa Media Recognition Awards “More Than a Mother” 2021.

 

The awards were announced by Senator Dr. Rasha Kelej, CEO of Merck Foundation and President of Merck Foundation More Than a Mother together with African First Ladies, who are also the Ambassadors of ‘Merck Foundation More Than a Mother’. The theme of the awards was: Raising awareness about Infertility Prevention, Breaking Infertility Stigma, and Empowering Girls and Women through Education.

Senator, Dr. Rasha Kelej, CEO of Merck Foundation celebrated the winners saying “I am extremely proud and pleased to announce the winners of Merck Foundation Africa Media Recognition Awards ‘More Than a Mother’ 2021. I would like to take this opportunity to thank the African First Ladies for their consistent support as Ambassadors of Merck Foundation More Than a Mother. I appreciate all the efforts put in by the African Media Fraternity who became the voice of the voiceless to raise awareness about sensitive social and cultural issues such as Infertility stigma and girl education action, in the past year. I have always emphasized the prominent role of media as I strongly believe that both media and art have the capacity and ability to create a culture shift in our communities in a cost-effective way. I welcome all the winners to be members of our Merck Foundation Alumni and work closely with us to support and empower women and girls at all levels.”

Merck Foundation received a great response from African journalists in the form of several excellent entries. The ‘Merck Foundation More Than A Mother’ Awards Committee introduced second and third positions in order to select more than one winner for different categories. The awards committee also announced Special Awards, to acknowledge the high quality of work received in more than one category by the same applicant and this to encourage their passion and dedication towards this noble cause.

Senator Dr. Rasha Kelej, said, “I am very happy with the work showcased by all our winners; hence it gives me immense joy to announce that Merck Foundation is additionally rewarding the winners by providing them with one year access to an online educational training program called ‘MasterClass’. The MasterClass is an immersive online experience and self-paced learning course that can be accessed anywhere with the Internet. I encourage all the winners to be ‘Merck Foundation More Than A Mother Advocate’ to further raise awareness about infertility, eliminate the stigma around it and support girl education. I also welcome them as valuable members of ‘Merck Foundation Alumni’.

She further added, “I would also like to announce the Call for Applications for the Merck Foundation Africa Media Recognition Awards ‘More Than a Mother’ 2022. I am looking forward to the entries from the Media Fraternity across Africa this year to write meaningful and influencing stories and reports to raise awareness and sensitize our communities about Infertility Prevention, Breaking Infertility Stigma, Empowering Girls & Women through Education. We shall soon share details on these awards for the upcoming year, 2022.”

Here is the list of Award Winners:

Here are the winners from West African Countries in partnership with The First Lady of The Gambia, H.E. FATOUMATTA BAH-BARROW; The First Lady of Ghana, H.E. REBECCA AKUFO-ADDO; The First Lady of Liberia, H.E. CLAR MARIE WEAH; and The First Lady of Nigeria, H.E. Dr. AISHA MUHAMMADU BUHARI:

WEST AFRICAN COUNTRIES

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Dzifa Tetteh Tay, The SpectatorGHANA
  • Ojoma Akor, Daily Trust NewspaperNIGERIA

SECOND Position:

  • Jonathan Donkor, Ghanaian TimesGHANA
  • Efia Akese, The MirrorGHANA

THIRD Position:

  • Yaw Asirifi-Twum, Freelance JournalistGHANA

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Never Garmah Lomo, Newspublictrust.comLIBERIA
  • Zadok Kwame Gyes, Daily Graphic / Graphic OnlineGHANA
Read Also:  MTN Group Announces Mobile Money Partnership With Flutterwave

SECOND Position:

  • Neta Kris Abiana Parsram And Emmanuel Kwasi Debrah, Multimedia Group LimitedGHANA
  • Benedicta Gyimaah Folley, Ghanaian TimesGHANA

THIRD Position:

  • Agnes Opoku Sarong, New Times CorporationGHANA
  • Bukola Afeni, Newsdayonline.comNIGERIA

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Nyadror Adanuti Nelson, Diamond FMTamale (Northern Region)GHANA

SECOND Position:

  • Never Garmah Lomo, Newspublictrust.comLIBERIA

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Alieu Ceesay, QTV GambiaThe GAMBIA

SECOND Position:

  • Akua Oforiwa Darko, Ghana Broadcasting Corporation, GHANA

THIRD Position:

  • Beatrice Senadju, Ghana Broadasting CorporationGHANA

Winners from Southern African Countries in partnership with The First Lady of Namibia, H.E. MONICA GEINGOS; The First Lady of Malawi, H.E. MONICA CHAKWERA; The First Lady of Zimbabwe, H.E. AUXILLIA MNANGAGWA:

SOUTHERN AFRICAN COUNTRIES

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Sonja, Freelance Journalist at The Namibian NewspaperNAMIBIA
  • Moses Mugugunyeki, The StandardZIMBABWE

SECOND Position:

  • Memory Kutengule Chatonda, Weekend NationMALAWI

THIRD Position:

  • Isaac Salima, Times GroupMALAWI

ONLINE CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Shireen Van Wyk, Freelance JournalistNAMIBIA
  • Tendai Rupapa, The HeraldZIMBABWE
  • John Manzongo, The Herald NewspaperZIMBABWE
  • Gracious Mugovera, The PatriotZIMBABWE

SECOND Position:

  • June Shimuoshili, Unwrap.OnlineNAMIBIA
  • Catherine Murombedzi Nee Mwauyakufa, The ObserverZIMBABWE

THIRD Position:

  • Eva Hatontola Chanda, Radio Christian VoiceZAMBIA

RADIO CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Prudence Chibale Siabana, Radio PhoenixZAMBIA

SECOND Position:

  • Janet MtaliTrans World Radio, MALAWI

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Alepher kasongo, Malawi Broadcasting Corporation- MBCMALAWI

SECOND Position:

  • Brenard Mwanza, Luntha televisionMALAWI

Here are the winners from East African Countries:

EAST AFRICAN COUNTRIES

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Christina Mwakangale, The GuardianTANZANIA

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

RADIO CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Adam Gabriel Hhando, CG FM RadioTANZANIA
  • Victor Moturi, Pamoja FMKENYA

SECOND Position:

  • Jumbe Benjamin, KFM RADIO (Nation Media Group – Uganda)UGANDA

THIRD Position:

  • Mercy Tyra Murengu, Atoo Sifa Fm-Kakuma, Stringer for Voice of AmericaKENYA

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Walter Mwesigye, NTV UgandaUGANDA
  • Zainab Mohammed, TV47 KenyaKENYA

SECOND Position:

  • Elizabeth Kadzo GungaRoyal Media Services (Citizen TV), KENYA
  • Anne NjoguStandard Media Group, KENYA

Here are the winners from African French Speaking Countries in partnership with The First Lady of Burundi, H.E. ANGELINE NDAYISHIMIYE; The First Lady of Central African Republic, H.E. BRIGITTE TOUADERA; The First Lady of Democratic Republic of the Congo, H.E. DENISE NYAKERU TSHISEKEDI:

AFRICAN FRENCH-SPEAKING COUNTRIES

PRINT CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Issa Moussa, Niger TimesNIGER
  • Iradukunda, Journal Le Renouveau du BurundiBURUNDI

SECOND Position:

  • Donat Muemba, Jua MagazineDRC

ONLINE CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Koami Agbetiafa, Niger Inter HebdoNIGER
  • Bahwa Ferdinand, Le Journal AfricaBURUNDI
  • Ambrosine Mêmèdé Azododassi, Savoir News AgencyTOGO

SECOND Position:

  • Bréhima Traore, Alert-mali.comMALI
  • Ngwa Keziah Fela, Cameroon Radio Television (CRTV) YaoundeCAMEROON

RADIO CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Schella Claudicia Yemengali, Radio CentrafriqueCAR
  • Ndayishimiye Cyriaque, Radio TV BuntuBURUNDI
  • Magendero Benigne, RTV Buntu BuyeBURUNDI

SECOND Position:

  • Stephane Kokanzo, Radio CentrafriqueCAR

THIRD Position:

  • Innocent Ndihokubwayo, Radio Tv BuntuBURUNDI

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY

FIRST Position:

  • Donat Muemba, Jua Services / Jua Magazine, DRC
  • Matthias Kabuya TshilumbaRadio Télévision Débout Kasaï (RTDK) Mbuji-Mayi, DRC
  • Jean Népomuscène IrambonaRadio-TV Buntu, BURUNDI

Here are the Special Award Winners

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

  • Cassien Tribunal Aungane, Diplomacy & Development DRC
  • Jessy NZENGU, lualabamaprovince.comDRC
  • Jean-Bosco NtaconayigizE, Radio TV BuntuBURUNDI
  • Ahmed Bello, Savoirnews.netCAMEROON

Maurice Tuninahazimana, Radio TV BuntuBURUNDI