Okonjo, Burna Boy, And Amina Set For Nigeria’s National Honours Award  2022

0
Okonjo, Burna Boy, And Amina Set For Nigeria's National Honours Award  2022

The list contain individuals from different works of life like politicians, public officers, security officers, businessmen, monarchs, and religious leaders among others

Some of the surprise inclusions were the names of some foreigners who have contributed to the development of Nigeria, as well as people with disability, a gateman, a cleaner and a bank security guard.

President Muhammadu Buhari is expected to confer the Awards to the recipients on Tuesday, October 11 at the State House in Abuja.

A: GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE NIGER (GCON)

  1. Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan, PhD President of the Senate (Yobe)
  2. Hon. Justice Olukayode Ariwoola CJN (Oyo)
  3. Hon. Justice Ibrahim Tanko Muhammad CJN (Bauchi)
  4. Dr. Ngozi Okonjo Iweala DG WTO (Abia) 5. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed UN, Deputy Secretary General (Gombe)

B: COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC (CFR)

1 Rt. Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila Speaker HOR

2 Sen. Ovie Omo-Agege Deputy President of the Senate

3 Mr. Boss Mustapha SGF

4 Dr Folashade Yemi-Esan HOS

5 Rt. Hon Yakubu Dogara Former Speaker HOR

6 Hon. Justice Kudirat M.O. Kekere-Ekun

7 Hon. Justice Musa Dattijo Muhammad

8 Hon. Justice Monica Bolna’an Dongban-Mensem President Court of Appeal Plateau

9 Mallam Abba Kyari (Posthumous)

10 Justice Ayo Salami (Rtd)

11 Lt. Gen. Ibrahim Attahiru (Posthumous)

12 Lt. Gen Lamidi O. Adeosun (Rtd)

13 Gen. Lucky E. O Irabor

14 Lt. Gen. Farouk Yahaya

15 Air Marshal Oladayo Amao

16 Vice Admiral Awwal Zubairu Gambo

17 Gen. Gabriel Abayomi Olonisakin

18 Lt-Gen. Yusuf Tukur Buratai

19 Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas

20 Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar

21 Mohammed Abubakar Adamu

22 Mr. Usman Alkali Baba

23 Maj. Gen. Babagana Monguno (Rtd)

24 Alh. Ahmed Rufai Abubakar

25 Yusuf Magaji Bichi, fwc

26 HIM Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi Ojaja II (Ooni of Ife)

27 HM Omo N’Oba N’Edo Uku Akpolokpolo Ewuare II (Oba of Benin)

28 His Highness, Alhaji Aminu Ado Bayero (Emir of Kano Kano)

29 HRH Ahmed Nuhu Bamali (Emir of Zazzau)

30 HRM Prof James Ortese Ayatse (Tor Tiv V)

31 HRH Abubakar Shehu Abubakar III (Emir of Gombe)

32 HRH Alh. Muhammadu ibn Abali Muhammad Idrissa (Emir of Fika)

33 Da. Jacob Gyang Buba (Gbong Gwom)

34 HRH Justice Sidi Bage Muhammad I (JSC Rtd) (Emir of Lafia)

35 HM King Dandeson Douglas JAJA (King Jaja of Opobo)

36 HRM Oba Gabriel Adejuwon (Onisan of Isan Ekiti)

37 HIM Oba (Dr) Aladetoyinbo Ogunlade Aladelusi, Odundun II (Deji of Akure)

38 HRH Oba Babatunde Adewale Ajayi (Akarigbo of Remo)

39 His Eminence, Ntenyin (Dr) Solomon Daniel Etuk, JP (Oku Ibom Ibibio)

40 HRM Ogiame Atuwatse III (Olu of Warri)

41 HRM Igwe Amb. Lawrence Agubuzu (Igwe of Eziama)

42 HRM King Alfred Diete-Spiff (Chairman, Bayelsa Council of Chiefs)

43 HRM Eze (Dr) E. C. Okeke (Chairman Imo Council)

44 HRM Eze Joseph Ndubuisi Nwabeke (Chairman Abia Council)

45 HRM Eze Charles N. Nkpuma (Chairman, Ebonyi)

46 Col. Hameed Ibrahim Ali (Rtd) (CG Customs Bauchi)

47 Dr. Solomon Ehigiator Arase (Former IGP)

48 Sir Dr. Kessington Adebukunola Adebutu (Elder statesman)

49 Mr. Jim Ovia (Business Executive)

50 Chief Oluwole Olanipekun, SAN

51 Tony O. Elumelu (Business Executive)

52 Alhaji Abdul Samad Rabiu (CEO BUA Group)

53 Dr. Eruani Azibapu Godbless (Businessman)

54 Maj. Gen. Bashir Salihi Magashi (Rtd)

C: COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE NIGER (CON)

1 Rt. Hon. Ahmed Idris Wase Dep. Speaker HOR Plateau CON

2 H.E Alhaji Mai Mala Buni Governor Yobe CON

3 H.E. Oluwarotimi O. Akeredolu, SAN Governor Ondo CON

4 H.E. Abubakar Atiku Bagudu Governor Kebbi CON

5 H.E. Engr. David Nweze Umahi Governor Ebonyi CON

6 H.E. Rt. Hon. Lawrence Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi Governor Enugu CON

7 H.E. Rt. Hon. Simon Bako Lalong Governor Plateau CON

8 H.E. Prof Ben Ayade Governor Cross River CON

9 H.E. Arc. Dickson Darius Ishiaku Governor Taraba CON

10 H.E. Malam Nasir Ahmad El-Rufai Governor Kaduna CON

11 H.E. Dr Kayode Fayemi Governor Ekiti CON

12 H.E. Dr. Ifeanyi Arthur Okowa Governor Delta CON

13 H.E. Prof Babagana Umara Zulum Governor Borno CON

14 Alhaji Lai Mohammed Minister Kwara CON

15 Mallam Muhammad Musa Bello Minister Adamawa CON

16 Hajia Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed Minister Kaduna CON

17 Babatunde Raji Fashola, SAN Minister Lagos CON

18 Dr. Osagie Ehanire Minister Edo CON

19 Dr. Ogbonnaya Onu Minister Abia CON

20 Mallam Adamu Adamu Minister Bauchi CON

21 Timipre Sylva Minister Bayelsa CON

22 Abubakar Malami, SAN Minister Kebbi CON

23 Sen. Yahaya Abubakar Abdullahi Senator Kebbi CON

24 Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi Senator Niger CON

25 Sen. Albert Bassey Akpan Senator Akwa Ibom CON

26 Sen. Mohammed Sabo Nakudu Senator Jigawa CON

27 Sen. Solomon Olamilekan Adeola Senator Lagos CON

28 Sen. Abubakar A. Kyari Senator Borno CON

29 Sen. Mohammed Sani Musa Senator Niger CON

30 Sen. Michael Opeyemi Bamidele Senator Ekiti CON

Read Also:  Hyundai Motor Heralds Global Presentation Of 'Venue' SUV In Viral Video Advert

31 Sen. Chukwuka Godfrey Utazi Senator Enugu CON

32 Sen. Jibrin I. Barau Senator Kano CON

33 Mallam Mamman Daura Elder Statesman Katsina CON

34 Chief Dr. Innocent Ifediaso Chukwuma CEO Innoson Motors Anambra CON

35 Prof Ali Pate Former Minister Bauchi CON

36 AVM Ishaya Aboi Shekari Rtd Military Officer Kaduna CON

37 Prof Attahiru Muhammadu Jega Former INEC Chairman Kebbi CON

38 Chief Chidi Anyaegbu CEO Chisco Motors Anambra CON

39 Prof Afonja Olumuyiwa Adebayo Academia Oyo CON

40 Prof Ayodele Desalu Academia Ogun CON

41 Prof Benedict Okechukwu Oramah President/CEO Afriexim Bank Anambra CON

42 High Chief Dr. Mike Ozekhome, SAN Legal Practitioner Edo CON

43 Gen. Paul C. Tarfa (Rtd) Rtd Military Officer Adamawa CON

44 Dr. Allen Onyema Chairman, Air Peace Anambra CON

45 HE Amb. George Obiozor Former Ambassador Imo CON

46 Amb. Ademola Rasaq Seriki Diplomat Lagos CON

47 HRH Ibrahim Ibn Umar el-Kanemi Shehu of Dikwa Borno CON

48 Tein T.S. Jack-Rich Jnr Businessman/Philanthropist Rivers CON

49 HRH Mai Mustapha Umar Mustapha Emir of Biu Borno CON

50 HRH Alhaji Haruna Kadir Rashid Emir of Dukku Gombe CON

51 Alhaji Dahiru Barau Mangal Businessman Katsina CON

52 HRM Dr. Benjamin Ikenchuku Dein of Agbor Delta CON

53 Alh. Dr. Barr. Shehu Chindo Yamusa III Emir of Keffi Nasarawa CON

54 Alh. Ibrahim Usman Jibril Emir of Nasarawa Nasarawa CON

55 HRH Dr. Daniel Shaga Samaila Hama Bachama Adamawa CON

56 Chief Anthony Enahoro Posthumous Edo CON

57 Prof Is-haq Oloyede Registrar JAMB Ogun CON

58 Barr. Adebayo Ogunlesi Owner of Gatwick Airport Ogun CON

59 Justice Fati Abubakar Rtd CJ Niger State Niger

60 HRM Ogurimerime Ukori I Michael Omeru (JP) Ovie of Agbon Kingdom Delta CON

61 HRH Alh. Dr. Adamu Baba Yunusa Ona of Abaji FCT CON

62 Prof Wale Suleiman World Class Neuro-Surgeon Kwara CON

63 Rev. Samson Olasupo Adeniyi Ayokunle President CAN Oyo CON

64 Mr. Herbert Wigwe Banker Rivers CON

65 Igwe Prof Laz Edward Nnanyelu Ekwueme, NNOM Traditional Ruler Anambra CON

66 Brig. Gen. Mohammed Buba Marwa (Rtd) Chairman NDLEA Adamawa CON

67 Engr. (Dr) Chukwuemeka Okwuosa Business Executive Anambra CON

 

D: OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC (OFR)

1 Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama Catholic Archbishop of Abuja Diocese Taraba OFR

2 Prof Aliyu Usman El-Nafaty Medica Practitioner Gombe OFR

3 Mohammed Babandede Former CG Immigration Jigawa OFR

4 Hon. Justice Ishaq Usman Bello Former Chief Judge FCT Kaduna OFR

5 Alhaji Ja’afaru Ahmed Former CG NCoS Kebbi OFR

6 Dr. Ernest Azudialu-Obiejesi Businessman Anambra OFR

7 Justice Pascal Nnadi Rtd CJ Imo State Imo OFR

8 Mr. Adebayo A. Adelabu Former Dep Gov CBN Oyo OFR

9 Prof. Obiora Okonkwo CEO United Nigeria Airlines Anambra OFR

10 HRM Oba (Dr.) Jacob Olufemi Omolade Olu of Ibarra Ogun OFR

11 Julius Dediare Rone Business Executive Delta OFR

12 HRH Alh. (Dr.) Ibrahim Bello Emir of Gusau Zamfara OFR

13 Engr. Mansur Ahmed President MAN Kano OFR

14 Princess Adejoke Orelope Adefulire SSAP on SDGs Lagos OFR

15 Prof Itsejuwa Esanjumi Sagay, SAN Legal Practitioner Delta

16 Dr. Ibrahim Tahir Posthumous/Former Minister Bauchi OFR

17 Barr. Kehinde Aina Legal Practitioner Oyo OFR

18 Justice Muktar Muhammad Dodo Rtd Judge Katsina OFR

19 Prof Fabian Ajogwu, SAN Legal Practitioner Enugu OFR

20 Prof Bolaji Owasanoye, SAN Chairman ICPC Ondo OFR

21 Dr. Ibrahim Datti Ahmad Posthumous Kano OFR

22 Justice Nasir Ajanah Posthumous Kogi OFR

23 Hon. Justice John Terhemba Tsoho CJ FHC Benue OFR

24 Hon. Justice Benedict Bakwaph Kanyip President NIC Kaduna OFR

25 Hon. Justice Cosmas Idye President CCA Benue State Benue OFR

26 Justice Idris Abdullahi Haroon Rtd Grand Khadi Kwara State Kwara OFR

27 Hon. Justice Sulyman Durosinlorun Kawu CJ Kwara State Kwara OFR

28 Alh. Nurudeen Rafin Dadi Public Servant Katsina OFR

29 Maj. Gen. Ibrahim Manu Yusuf Army Yobe OFR

30 Maj. Gen. J.G.K. Myam Army Benue OFR

31 Maj. Gen. Samuel A. Adebayo Army Kogi OFR

32 AVM Charles Akpochai Owho Air Force Delta OFR

33 AVM Jackson Andrew Yusuf Air Force Bauchi OFR

34 R. Adm S. S. Garba Navy Kano OFR

35 R. Adm. B. J. Gbassa Navy Rivers OFR

36 R. Adm. Abdul Biu Adamu (Rtd) Rtd Naval Officer Borno OFR

37 Dr. Boboye Oyeyemi FRSC Kwara OFR

38 Dr. Ahmed Abubakar Audi, mni CG NSCDC Nasarawa OFR

39 Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni Joshua, OBE Sportsman Ogun OFR

40 Alhaji Kashim Ibrahim-Imam Businessman Borno OFR

41 Maj. Gen. Obi Abel Umahi (Rtd) Rtd Military Officer Ebonyi OFR

42 Mele Kolo Kyari GMD NNPC Borno OFR

43 HRH Oba Francis Adefarakanmi Agbede Traditional Ruler Ondo OFR

44 Hon. Shitu Muhammed Kabir Agriculturist FCT OFR