MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today

Must Read

How To Block Your Bank Account And SIM Card In Case Of Emergency

Losing your phone and wallet or having them stolen can be very frustrating. However, in case that happens to...

List of First Bank of Nigeria Sort Codes in Nigeria

The sort code is a number that usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort...

List of Access Bank Sort Codes & Branches (with addresses) in Nigeria

The sort code is a number which usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is...
- Advertisement -

HONG KONG SAR – Media
OutReach
 – 19 November 2020 – The Asia-Pacific’s
most ambitious, innovative and revelatory real estate projects have been chosen
as winners of the MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 – the leading
regional property awards otherwise known as the “Oscars of the Asian real
estate world”.

A
total of 33 trailblazing property developments have been recognised with the
influential industry honour at the continent’s leading property awards in Asia.
Due to the global pandemic and flight restrictions, this year’s MIPIM Asia Awards
Forum and MIPIM Asia Awards ceremony will embrace a digital format and be
streamed live on 15 December 2020.

- Advertisement -

Founded
in 2007, the annual MIPIM Asia Awards celebrate the most technically impressive
and inventive property developments from across the APAC region, considering
both finished developments and un-built projects in the planning stage.

The judging
panel of 17 industry experts, chaired by François Trausch, CEO of Allianz Real
Estate of Germany, reviewed a total of 114 entries, which were whittled down to
the final 33 winners, drawn from 8 countries.

- Advertisement -

Members of the MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 judging
panel are:

–      
François TRAUSCH, Allianz Real Estate, CEO, Germany

–      
George AGETHEN, Ivanhoe Cambridge, Senior Vice President, Asia-Pacific,
Growth Markets, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Margaret BROOKE, Professional Property, Services Group CEO, Hong
Kong Heritage Chair, Hong Kong SAR

- Advertisement -

–      
Henry CHENG, Chongbang Group, CEO & Executive Director,
China

–      
Stanley CHING, CITIC Capital Holdings, Senior Managing Director,
Managing Partner & Head of Real Estate, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Donald CHOI, Chinachem Group, CEO, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Chris CHOW, LaSalle Investment Management, Managing Director,
Hong Kong SAR

–      
Harvey COE, Ernst & Young, Partner & Head of Greater
China, M&A Real Estate, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Alison COOKE, Starr International Investment Advisors (Asia)
Limited, Managing Director – Real Estate, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Tripp GANTT, Washington State Investment Board, Investment
Officer Real Estate, USA

–      
George HONGCHOY, Link Asset Management Limited, Executive Director
& CEO, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Charles LAM, Baring Private Equity Asia, Managing Director
Real Estate, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Nicholas J. LOUP, Chelsfield, Group Vice Chairman, CEO Asia, Hong
Kong SAR

–      
Ellen NG, Warburg Pincus, Managing Director, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Shuji TOMIKAWA, Mitsui Fudosan Investment Advisors, Inc. (MFIA),
President, Japan

–      
Nicholas WONG, The Townsend Group, Principal, Hong Kong SAR

–      
Richard YUE, ARCH Capital Management Company Limited, CEO
& CIO, Hong Kong SAR

 

The
final Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will be decided by online public vote between December 1 and 11. Results will be
unveiled at the Awards Luncheon on December 15 at the Grand Hyatt Hong Kong and
online on www.mipim-asia.com and on the MIPIM
social media (Linkedin, Facebook and Youtube).

 

MIPIM ASIA AWARDS 2020 WINNERS

BEST GREEN DEVELOPMENT

 

K11 ATELIER King’s Road

Hong Kong SAR, China

Architect: P&T Architects and Engineers Limited

Developer: New World Development Company Limited

Other: P Landscape Co., Ltd., ESKYIU Ltd., Ove Arup &
Partners Hong Kong Limited

 

Qianhai Kerry Centre

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox
Associates, Howeler+Yoon Architecture

Developer: Kerry Properties Limited,
Phase One: Million Palace Development (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.; Phase Two: Million
Fortune Development (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.; Phase Three:

Great Universe
Development (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.

Other: ALN Hong Kong (Landscape
Designer), Woods Bagot (Retail Interior Designer)

 

Ronsin Technology Centre

Beijing, China

Architect: Victory Star Design

Developer: D&J China

BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

 

Hebei Grand Hotel, Anyue

Shijiazhuang, China

Architect: LWK + PARTNERS

Developer: Hebei Zhonghong Real Estate Development Co.,
Ltd.


InterContinental Maldives Maamunagau Resort

Raa Atoll, Maldives

Architect: ECO-ID Architects Pte Ltd

Developer: Leisure Horizons Pvt Ltd

Other: ACID (Avalon Collection
Interior Design)

 

Kyoto Higashiyama project (Sanso Kyoyamato
– Park Hyatt Kyoto)

Kyoto, Japan

Architect: TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Developer: TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Other: Tony Chi (Interior Designer), Yasuo Kitayama
(Landscape Architect)

BEST INFRASTRUCTURE, COMMUNITY & CIVIC BUILDING

ESR Amagasaki Distribution Centre

Amagasaki, Japan

Architect: Taisei Corporation

Developer: ESR Cayman Limited

Other: Taisei Joint Venture (Contractor), Takato Tamagami Architectural Design,
Ltd.

(Amenity space
Designer), Mio Watanabe Design Office, LLC. (Landscape Designer)

HeFei Fei River Central Smart Garden
Library

Hefei, China

Architect: GEEDESIGN

Developer: Vanke

Museum Tower Kyobashi

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD

Developer: Nagasaka Corporation & Ishibashi Foundation

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

 

Qianhai Kerry Centre

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, Howeler+Yoon
Architecture

Developer: Kerry Properties Limited, Phase One: Million
Palace Development (Shenzhen)

Co., Ltd.; Phase Two: Million Fortune Development
(Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.; Phase Three:

Great Universe Development (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.

Other: ALN Hong Kong (Landscape Designer), Woods
Bagot (Retail Interior Designer)

 

Shibuya station area redevelopment

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: Nikken Sekkei and Tokyu Architects &
Engineers Project Consortium (Shibuya Hikarie), Tokyu Architects &
Engineers (SHIBUYA STREAM), Shibuya Station District Development Project
Consortium/ Nikken Sekkei + Tokyu Architects & Engineers + JR-East Design
Corporation + Metro Development (SHIBUYA SCRAMBLE SQUARE); Shimizu Corporation
(SHIBUYA FUKURAS)

Developer: Shibuya New Cultural District Project
Promotion Council (Shibuya Hikarie); Tokyu Corporation and land proprietors of
the area along Toyoko Line (SHIBUYA STREAM), Tokyu Corporation + East Japan
Railway Company + Tokyo Metro co.,Ltd. (SHIBUYA SCRAMBLE SQUARE), Redevelopment
association of Dogenzaka 1-chome (front of station) area (Participating member:
Tokyu Land Corporation) (SHIBUYA FUKURAS)

Other: Tokyu Corporation (General Supervisor of
SHIBUYA STREAM), CAt (Design Architect of SHIBUYA STREAM), Nikken Sekkei +
Kengo Kuma and Associates + SANAA (Design Architect of SHIBUYA SCRAMBLE SQUAR),
Nikken Sekkei (Master Architect of SHIBUYA FUKURAS), Tezuka Architects (Design
architect of SHIBUYA FUKURA)

VICTORIA DOCKSIDE

Hong Kong SAR, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners (Executive Architect
& Authorised Person), Kohn Pedersen

Fox Associates (Design Architect & Facade
Designer)

Developer: New World Development Company Limited

Other: New World Construction Company Limited (Main
Contractor), Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC (Design Architect & Facade
Designer), Ronald Lu and Partners (Hong Kong) Limited (Executive Architect
& Authorized Person), James Corner Field Operations (Urban Planner and
Landscape Design Architect), P Landscape Co., Limited (Landscape Design
Architect), Urbis Limited (Executive Landscape Architect), C. M. Wong &
Associates Limited (Civil/Geotechnical Engineer), Arup (Registered Structural
Engineer), Tony Chi (Interior Designer of Rosewood Hong Kong and Rosewood
Residences), Simplicity Design Studio (Interior Designer of K11 ATELIER), K11
in collaboration with Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, AB Concept & LAAB
Architects (Interior Designers of K11 MUSEA), AFSO Designs (Interior Designer
of K11 ARTUS), LAAB Architects (Design Architect of Special Features), One Bite
Design Studio Limited (Design Architect of Ancillary Facilities)

BEST OFFICE DEVELOPMENT

 

DaiyaGate Ikebukuro

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD

Developer: Seibu Railway Co., Ltd. (Business Owner), Seibu Properties Co., Ltd.

(Business Agent)

 

K11 ATELIER King’s Road

Hong Kong SAR, China

Read Also:  FWD shines at Bloomberg Businessweek Financial Institution Awards 2020 with 11 prizes

Architect: P&T Architects and Engineers Limited

Read Also:  How the documenta invented the "Zero Hour" in art after 1945

Developer: New World Development Company Limited

Other: P Landscape Co., Ltd., ESKYIU Ltd., Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong
Limited

Sequis Tower

Jakarta, Indonesia

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (Design
Architect), Wiratman Architecture

(Architect of Record)

Developer: PT Prospero Realty

BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

 

Grand Gateway 66 Renovation

Shanghai, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, ELENA GALLI
GIALLINI LTD – Architecture &

Design

Developer: Hang Lung Properties

Other: GIRIMUN Architect (Retailer Planner), AGC
Design Ltd (Executive Architect),

ELENA GALLI GIALLINI LTD – Architecture & Design
(Interior Designer), Belt Collins international (HK) Limited (Landscape Architect)

Parkway Health Gleneagles Hospital

Chengdu, China

Architect: HKS Architect

Developer: Parkway Pantai

Other: EcoFace International Group

 

Rebuilding of Main Building of Daimaru
Shinsaibashi Store

Osaka, Japan

Architect: NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD & TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Developer: Daimaru Matsuzakaya Department Stores Co., Ltd.

Other: The Preservation Review Committee consisting
of academics, developers, architects, and constructors

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

 

Cloud Villa

Shanghai, China

Architect: Shanghai JUND Architects Co., Ltd.

Developer: Shanghai Haihui Real Estate Co., Ltd

EDEN

Singapore, Singapore

Architect: Heatherwick Studio

Developer: Swire Properties Ltd

Other: Unison (Main Contractor), RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Executive Architect & Structural Engineer), Squire Mech (Mechanical & Electrical Engineers), Rider Levett Bucknall LLP (QS), COEN Design International (Landscape Architect), Ensemble (Executive Interior Designer), Heatherwick Studio (Interiors), The Lightbox Pte Ltd (Lighting Consultant)


Hadohilljo Townhouse

Jeju-do, South Korea

Architect: UNITEDLAB Associates LLC

Developer: DAEAE Development

Other: S5 Construction, Ltd. (Contractor)

BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

 

K11 MUSEA

Hong Kong SAR, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners (Executive Architect
& Authorized Person),  Kohn Pedersen

Fox Associates PC (Design Architect & Facade
Designer)

Developer: New World Development Company Limited

Other: New World Construction Company Limited (Main
Contractor), Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC (Design Architect & Facade
Designer), Ronald Lu and Partners (Hong Kong) Limited (Executive Architect
& Authorized Person), WSP (Asia) Limited (Building Services Engineer),
James Corner Field Operations (Urban Planner and Landscape Design Architect), P
Landscape Co., Limited (Landscape Design Architect), Urbis Limited (Executive
Landscape Architect), C. M. Wong & Associates Limited (Civil/Geotechnical
Engineer), Arup (Registered Structural Engineer), K11 in collaboration with
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, AB Concept & LAAB Architects (Interior
Designers of K11 MUSEA), LAAB Architects (Design Architect of Special
Features), One Bite Design Studio Limited (Design Architect of Ancillary
Facilities)

Sanya CDF Mall II

Sanya, China

Architect: Benoy Limited

Developer: CITS

WITH HARAJUKU

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: TAKENAKA CORPORATION,
Toyo Ito & Associates Architects

Developer: NTT Urban Development

Other: Xavier Veilhan (Artist of sculpture, La
Statue de Harajuku), Hiromura Design Office (Sign and Graphic Designer), Sirius
Lighting Office (Lighting Designer)

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

Vanke ‘Sugar’ Town

Quanzhou, China

Architect: ateliercns (Guanqiu Zhong, Gang Song, Zhiyuan Zhu)

Developer: Vanke


Xi’an Dahua 1935

Xi’an, China

Architect: Woods Bagot

Developer: Fosun

 

Xuhui Runway Park

Shanghai, China

Architect: SASAKI, Scenic Architecture Office

Developer: Shanghai Xuhui Waterfront Development Investment Construction Co., Ltd.

Other: Shanghai Municipal Engineering Design Institute (Group) Co., Ltd.
(Structural, Civil

and Electrical
Engineer), Leni Schwendinger Light Projects Ltd. (Lighting Design Consultant),
Arcplus Group Co. Ltd., Fluidity Design (Fountain Design Consultant), Shanghai
Gardening-Landscaping Construction Co. Ltd. (General Constructor)

BEST FUTURA PROJECT

 

AIRSIDE

Hong Kong SAR, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners (Executive Architect & Authorized Person), Snøhetta Overseas Architecture (Design Architecture)

Developer: Nan Fung Development Limited

Other: Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Limited (Structural, Geotechnical and
Civil Engineer), Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Limited / J. Roger Preston
Limited (Building Services Engineer), Urbis Limited (Executive Landscape
Architect), Arcadis Hong Kong Ltd (Quantity Surveyor), Ove Arup & Partners
Hong Kong Limited (Building Sustainability Engineer), Ove Arup & Partners
Hong Kong Limited (Facade & BMU Engineer), Lighting Planners Associates (Lighting Designer), Hip Hing Construction Co., Ltd. (Main Contractor)

 

Anta Sports
Campus

Shanghai, China

Architect: NBBJ

Developer: Anta Group

Commercial Development at Murray Road

Hong Kong SAR,
China

Architect: Zaha Hadid Architects (London) in collaboration with Ronald Lu &
Partners (Hong Kong)

Developer: Henderson Land Development Company Limited

Other: Zaha Hadid Architects (Design Architect &
Interior Designer), Ronald Lu & Partners (Lead Architect & Authorized
Person), WSP (MEP Consultant), C M Wong (Structural & Geotechnical
Engineer), Ove Arup & Partners (Building Sustainability Consultant), LERA
(Structural Steelwork Engineer), Thornton Tomasetti (Structural Peer Reviewer),
Group 5F (Swiss Facade Consultant), Meinhardt Facade (Local Façade Consultant),
Peter Walker and Partners (International Landscape Architect), Earthasia (Local
Landscape Architect), Spiers + Major (Special Lighting Consultant), Lichtvision
(Lighting Consultant), Atelier Pacific (Graphic & Signage Consultant),
Eckersley O’ Callaghan (Glass Facade and Footbridge Consultant

BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

 

Panlong Tiandi

Shanghai, China

Architect: Sasaki (Masterplanner), Ben Wood Studio
Shanghai (Main Designer)

Developer: Shui On Land

Other: Tianhua, Design Land Collaborative,
Archi-union

 

Tencent Dachanwan Net City

Shenzhen, China

Architect: NBBJ

Developer: Tencent

 

Xinyang
University South Bay Campus

Xinyang, China

Architect: Sasaki

Developer: Xinyang University

 

For the photo of the winning projects, please visit here:


About Reed MIDEM

Founded in 1963,
Reed MIDEM is an organiser of professional, international markets that are
essential business platforms for key players in the sectors concerned. These
sectors are MIPTV, MIPDOC, MIPCOM, MIPJUNIOR in Cannes, MIP China in Hangzhou
and MIP Cancun in Mexico for the television and digital content industries;
MIDEM in Cannes for music professionals; Esports BAR in Cannes and in Miami for
the esports business; MIPIM in Cannes, MIPIM Asia Summit in Hong Kong SAR,
Propel by MIPIM — NYC in partnership with MetaProp, Propel by MIPIM – Paris and
Propel by MIPIM – Hong Kong for the tech and real estate industry; MAPIC and
LeisurUp in Cannes, MAPIC Russia in Moscow, MAPIC Italy and The Happetite in
Milan, and MAPIC India in Mumbai for the retail real estate sector. 
www.reedmidem.com


About
Reed Exhibitions

Reed Exhibitions is a leading global events
business. It combines face-to-face with data and digital tools to help
customers learn about markets, source products and complete transactions at
over 500 events in almost 30 countries across 43 industry sectors, attracting
more than 7 million participants. 


Our events, organised by 35 global offices,
leverage industry expertise, large data sets and technology to enable our
customers to generate billions of dollars of revenues for the economic
development of local markets and national economies around the world. Reed
Exhibitions is part of RELX, a global provider of information and analytics for
professional and business customers across industries.
www.reedexpo.com

 

For additional information about the MIPIM Asia Awards & Forum 2020,
please visit here.

To register as press, please contact MIPIM Asia local PR partner.

Follow MIPIM:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn

MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today

- Advertisement -
MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand SpurMIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand Spur

Subscribe to BrandSpur Ng

Subscribe for latest updates. Signup to best of brands and business news, informed analysis and opinions among others that can propel you, your business or brand to greater heights.

- Advertisement -
MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand SpurMIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand Spur

Latest News

Borderless Work: Avon HMO Partners With HR Expo Africa

Recognizing staff wellbeing as a bedrock of organizational performance, Avon HMO was a proud partner at the just concluded...
- Advertisement -
BrandsPur Weekly Cartoons
- Advertisement -MIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand SpurMIPIM Asia Awards 2020 Winners Unveiled Today - Brand Spur