Chellarams Sales Decline Worsen In Full Year As Competition, Rising Cost Takes Its Toll

Must Read

Airtel Nigeria Unveils New Cheap Data Plans to satisfy consumers growing demand for mobile Internet

… Rolls out 4G in Over 100 Cities, Towns Leading telecommunications services provider, Airtel Nigeria, has announced a massive increase...

The Importance of Diversifying Your Investments

Let us begin with what we all do – eating.  If you eat food, you will be familiar with...

List of Guaranty Trust Bank Sort Codes & Branches (with addresses) in Nigeria

The sort code is a number which usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Chellarams Plc, on Monday, reported its financial results for the full year ending 31 March 2018. The diversified conglomerate with interests in the importation and manufacture of dairy products, industrial chemicals and turnkey equipment for the foam and mattress industry said that total group sales declined by 30% to ₦8.7bn from ₦12.4bn in 2017.

The company which is an active player in the dairy industry said that its combined FMCG and bulk milk ingredients business fell by 40% to ₦2.7bn from ₦4.5bn in the previous year. Its FMCG business alone which includes packaged Oldenburger, Regal and Real milk brands, as well as its Real Active malted food drink suffered a decline of 65% to ₦1.3bn from ₦3.8bn in 2017.

Read:  Universal Insurance Plc Announces Filing Of 2016 Audited Financial Statements

The Ingredients segment which consists of bulk branded milk sales to other manufacturers and food processors saw a 102% increase in sales to ₦1.4bn from ₦692m in the previous year.

CHELLARAMS PLC
Segment Revenue 2018
REVENUE20182017% Change
FMCG1,326,432.003,840,876.00-65%
Industrial Chemicals2,449,206.002,728,452.00-10%
Ingredients1,399,970.00692,789.00102%
Cycles76.00204,340.00-100%
Machinery2,287,033.001,110,955.00106%
Plastic film1,270,268.003,822,990.00-67%
TOTAL₦8,735,003.00₦12,402,419.00-30%

Chellarams announced last June that it had entered into a new strategic joint-venture agreement with its long-time business partner, German-based dairy producer, DMK Limited to form a new venture called Chellarams-DMK Limited, with the purpose of producing and marketing Chellaram’s dairy brands in Nigeria instead of importation.

Read:  AKPORORO, OTHERS STORM GBAGADA FOR YUDALA OFFLINE MARKETPLACE LAUNCH
Read:  Nigeria Consumer Goods Sector - FY'18 Earnings Preview: Mixed bag of performances for FMCGs

The firm’s sales have suffered due to rising raw materials dollar-denominated costs, stiff competition in the dairy business and high administrative costs. The company noted in its financial report that it had discontinued its dollar-denominated term loans and entered into new loan agreements denominated in Naira.

Chellarams said that its entire group pre-tax profit fell by 53% to ₦269m for the year, from ₦568m in the previous year. Net profit for the group stood at ₦201m versus ₦334m in 2017. The FMCG segment recorded a pre-tax loss of ₦400m, while the Ingredient segment posted a pre-tax profit of ₦144m.

 

This article appeared first in Beverage Industry News

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to BrandSpur Ng

Subscribe for latest updates. Signup to best of brands and business news, informed analysis and opinions among others that can propel you, your business or brand to greater heights.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

betBonanza Celebrates New Season Millionaire (Photos)

Mr Ugonna Obialor has won the sum of ₦3,000,000 and emerged as the New Season Millionaire of Nigeria’s trailblazing...

Boska Organizes Pain Free Day Campaign In Kano Sate State To Promote Good Health In The Month Of September

Dexa Medica, the manufacturer of Boska pain reliever, Nigeria’s leading antidote to pains, organized a consumer activation in Fagge Local Government Area of Kano...

Kotoka Ranked Best Airport in West Africa

Ghana's Kotoka International Airport has been adjudged the best airport in West Africa and the fourth-best in the World by the Airport Council International...

Boska Organizes Pain Free Day Campaign In Lagos To Promote Good Health In The Month Of September

Dexa Medica, the manufacturer of Boska pain reliever, Nigeria’s leading antidote to pains, organized a consumer activation in Lagos tagged "Boska Pain-Free Day" to...

More Articles Like This