Total Value of Capital Importation into Nigeria Stood at $8.5Billion in Q1 2019

0
FGN BOND NTB primary auction Here is a list of all Microfinance Banks’ USSD Codes in Nigeria. MTN Nigeria & 14 others led local bourse to sustain previous positive sentiment, gains 0.38%

The total value of capital importation into Nigeria stood at $8,485.49 million in the first quarter of 2019. This represents an increase of 216.03% compared to Q4 2018 and   34.61% increase compared to the first quarter of 2018. 

The largest amount of capital importation by type was received through portfolio investment, which accounted for 84.21% ($7,145.98 ) of total capital importation, followed by Other Investment, which accounted for 12.91% ($1,096.15m) of total capital, and the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), which accounted for 2.86% ($243.36m) of total capital imported in 2019. 

By sector, Capital importation by banking dominated Q1 2019 reaching $2,851.07 million of the total capital importation in Q1 2019.

The United Kingdom emerged as the top source of capital investment in Nigeria in Q1 2019 with $4,531.22.99 million. This accounted for 53.40% of the total capital inflow in Q1 2019.

By Destination of Investment, Lagos state emerged as the top destination of capital investment in Nigeria in Q1 2019 with $4,773.26 million. This accounted for 56.25% of the total capital inflow in Q1 2019.

Q1 2019 CAPITAL IMPORTATION DESTINATION OF INVESTMENT
INVESTMENT LOCATIONJANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHQ1
LAGOS1,190,848,668.331,246,052,694.192,336,362,833.684,773,264,196.20
ABUJA (FCT)516,451,614.47776,688,492.662,292,448,695.633,585,588,802.76
RIVERS41,383,275.7020,000.0041,403,275.70
ADAMAWA25,000,000.0025,000,000.00
BENUE25,000,000.0025,000,000.00
CROSS RIVER25,000,000.0025,000,000.00
IMO3,000,000.003,000,000.00
KADUNA2,160,000.002,160,000.00
KANO1,000,000.001,000,000.00
KATSINA576,796.30576,796.30
BORNO500,000.00500,000.00
OGUN449,970.00499,936.001,263,186.002,213,092.00
KWARA200,000.00200,000.00
BAUCHI99,980.0099,980.00
NIGER67,156.8067,156.80
AKWA-IBOM55,035.0055,035.00
ANAMBRA50,000.0050,000.00
DELTA40,000.0040,000.00
ONDO26,000.0026,000.00
OYO249,968.00249,968.00
TOTAL1,831,908,496.602,023,241,122.854,630,344,683.318,485,494,302.76

By Bank, Stanbic IBTC Bank Plc emerged at the top of capital investment in Nigeria in Q1 2019 with $3,606.09 million. This accounted for 42.50% of the total capital inflow in Q1 2019.
Source:
FIFX

JANUARYFEBRUARYMarchQ1 TOTAL
Bank NameAmount ($)Amount ($)Amount ($)
Stanbic IBTC Bank Plc497,115,236.44770,190,075.692,338,786,473.003,606,091,785.13
Citibank Nigeria Limited446,301,397.29324,358,405.75770,659,803.04
Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Limited276,857,800.01796,052,524.071,072,910,324.08
RAND MERCHANT BANK195,778,932.12644,369,401.74528,143,840.481,368,292,174.34
Access Bank Plc190,567,870.56458,939,934.90649,507,805.46
Union Bank of Nigeria Plc83,540,938.1027,732,140.20118,597,831.78229,870,910.08
United Bank For Africa Plc82,766,516.0082,766,516.00
Zenith Bank Plc40,011,731.9441,907,995.3559,654,865.58141,574,592.87
Ecobank Nigeria Ltd80,886,944.5580,886,944.55
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc17,893,066.44120,611,981.63138,505,048.07
Wema Bank Plc999,990.00999,990.00
First City Monument Bank Plc75,000.007,411,800.007,486,800.00
Skye Bank Plc15.715.7
CORONATION MERCHANT BANK11
FBN MERCHANT BANK1500,000.0022,400,000.0022,900,001.00
First Bank77,582,360.00221,626,397.02299,208,757.02
Sterling Bank918,000.00918,000.00
Fidelity Bank689,972.00156,482.00846,454.00
Suntrust Bank Nigeria LTD411,242.97411,242.97
Providus Bank657,137.45657,137.45
FSDH Merchant Bank Limited11,000,000.0011,000,000.00
TOTAL1,831,908,496.602,023,241,122.854,630,344,683.318,485,494,302.76

 

Download the Q1 2019 Capital Importation Report here…